Aspartic Acid
Acidic amino acid NMF — aspartic acid retains moisture in the stratum corneum and participates in the regulation of skin pH. It is also a key neurotransmitter and signaling molecule in skin cells.
What is it?
Aspartic acid (аспарагінова кислота, Asp) — conditionally essential dicarboxylic amino acid. In INCI: Aspartic Acid. Part of the skin's NMF. Its dicarboxylic nature provides it with buffering properties in the weakly acidic pH range of the stratum corneum. It is a component of aspartame (artificial sweetener) — a natural amino acid, safe for cosmetics.
NMF-moisturizing active in complex amino acid formulas. Often present in products with Amino Acid Complex along with serine, glycine, and other NMF-amino acids.
Key Benefits
Suitable for
Main Actions
Check if this ingredient works for your skin — analyze your full product formula for free.
Analyze your product